US Supreme Court Confirms That the Federal Takings Clause Applies to Legislative Land-Use Permit Conditions
[…] Utah Court of Appeals Affirms Trial Court’s Ruling That Section 78B-6-510 Prohibits Cross-Examination Of Expert Appraiser Regarding Prior Appraisal Prepared To Obtain Immediate Occupancy.

On August 20, 2015, the Utah Court of Appeals in UDOT v. TBT Property Management, Inc., affirmed a district court’s finding that Section 78B-6-510 of the Utah Code (“Section 78B-6-510”) prohibits a private property owner from cross-examining an expert appraiser regarding a prior appraisal of the subject property that the expert prepared to support a motion for immediate occupancy.  Section 78B-6-510 states:  “If a condemning authority seeks immediate occupancy of the condemned property, the condemner must file with the clerk of the court a sum equal to the condemning authority’s appraised valuation of the property sought to be condemned.  That amount shall be for the purposes of the motion only and is not admissible in evidence on final hearing.” 

During trial, TBT Property Management, Inc. (“TBT”), the private property owner, attempted to cross-examine UDOT’s expert appraiser on a prior appraisal that he had performed of the subject property in connection with a motion for immediate occupancy.